greendove.jpg (7944 bytes) Shelby County Cemeteries

These cemeteries have been transcribed by various persons, some from Shelby County and some from other places.  We would like to thank all those that have participated on the project.  It is realized that some errors exits in these records, but every effort has been made to insure accuracy.  Some markers are particlly destroyed, faded and hard to interpret and some information came form individuals.  Please email Leonard Irish to report any discrepancy in these records.

To view a list and link to the Black Cemeteries in Shelby County, Click here.
Many of the Black Cemeteries are unknown.  If you have knowledge and location please E-mail.


Cemetery First Name With Marker First Burial Map
Adams Benjamin F. Adams 1860

Map

Allen J.W. Allen 1896 -
Antioch Jehun Crocker 1887 -
Asbury Chapel James Lee Davis 1885 -
Ashton Chancer H. Harvey 1863 -
Barlow Family James E. Barlow 1929 -
Bell Caroline Lodge 1870 -
Bethel E.S. Hearn 1874

Map

Biggar-Bigger James Biggar 1836

Map

Blair Claborn Yarborough 1878 -
Borders William Borders 1890 -
Bounds-Estes William Echols 1855

Map

Bradley Springs Ida Ross 1875 -
Bradshaw Laura Borden Bradshaw 1890 -
Brandon Shofner Memorial Brandon Paige Shofner 1986 -

Brinson Field

George Groves 1875 -
Brookland H.L. Brook 1821 -
Brown Family Edith Brown Noble 1893 -
Bryce Family Louiza E. Bryce 1888 -
Buckley Mary Buckley 1881 -
Buckner Freeman Buckner 1898

Map

Buena Vista W. M. Pounds 1851 -
Burrow Family William Burrow 1867 -
Campbell Theophilius Campbell 1860 -
Campti E.W.Pitman, Sr. 1888 -
Cannon Lesly L. Cannon 1877 -
Carroll Sallie L.Cannon 1842 -
Cassell Deliah L. Paul 1892 -
Cedar Yard Nelson Waling 1848

Map

Center Ridge Daniel W.Edge 1897

Map

Choate Redmon Choate 1861 -
City- Tenaha Jules Carlton 1896 -
Clardy James Clardy 1871

Map

Clever Creek Martha Yates 1912

Map

College Street Johnnie Taylor 1893 -
Connell Sarah Armstreet 1887 -
Conway - - -
Corinth Martha McLendon 1865 -
Corley/Harrison Edmund Thomas 1873 -
Creech Mary Charity Creech 1876

Map

Daughtery D.S. Daughtery 1899

Map

Davis Family Catherine Davis Pinkston 2004 -
Daw Ennice Daw 1902 -
DeFee Family Jim DeFee 1882

Map

Dixon Richard Jowell 1860

Map

Duncan Benjamin H.Schooler 1864 -
Dunnigan James Royce Risinger 1980 -
East Hamilton Three Sanders 1847 -
Eaves-Smith Infant Eaves 1883 -
Eddins-Anderson Infant Eddins 1860 -
Ellington Martha Ellington 1861 -
Enterprise Aubrie Brookshier 1889

Map

Epps-Lovell Warren A. Lovell 1930 -
Fairview Sarah D. Sanders 1852 -
Ferguson Joel Ferguson 1881 -
Fields - - -
Folsom Chapel Ora Miller 1917 -
Forbis Mary Magdaline Weaver 1845 -
Friendship-Baptist Mary Nelson Lawson 1988 -
Gibbs Family Mary Gibbs 1888 -
Good Hope Lenora Jane Durrett 1884 -
Greer-Brady Eglintine Greer 1844 -
Griffith Joseph A. Matthews 1890 -
Hall Henrietta Hall 1882 -
Hamilton-Everett-Nicholson Patsy Hamilton 1880 -
Hancock Matilda Hancock 1877 -
Hendricks Family Robert Bolton 2004 -
Henrietta Rebecca Matsler 1928 -
Hilliard Family J.D. Hilliard 1887 -
Hinton - -

Map

Holly Springs S. M. Cannon 1889

Map

Holmes Mary Ann Crenshaw 1873

Map

Holt Sarah A. Holt 1910 -
Hooper Infant Hooper 1895 -
Hooper-May - - -
Hot Barker Ferguson 1901 -
Hutto George S. Hutto 1881

Map

Jackson Howell Hudson 1844 -
Joaquin Elijah Morris 1865 -
Johnson-Fellowship - - -
Johnson-Henrietta Mary J. Barkeloo 1854 -
Johnston-Tenaha Robert G. Farmer 1917 -
King Family Coolidge King 1870

Map

King-Oates Amanda Oates 1871 -
Latham John Latham, Jr. 1855 -
Law Family Una Law 1894 -
Littleton Carl Littleton 1996 -
Lone Cedar Shanon McKee 1874 -
Lone Oak Julius Bridges Armstrong 1899

Map

Lovell Family Haven Lovell 1899

Map

Lucas Geo. Washington Lee 1872 -
Martha Moce Martha Moce 1897 -
Martin - - -
Matlock Bettie B. Smith 1895 -
May Family Richard Hubbard May 1879

Map

John May John May 1870 -
McClelland Martha Donaldson 1906

Map

McNairy Family John H. McNairy 1859 -
Methodist Church Jarrell B. Chandler 1861 -
Moore-Ellington William H. Moore 1859

Map

Mt. Herman Irene Martin 1922

Map

Mt. Olive Perry Nelson 1866 -
Mt. Pleasant Joseph Edwin Winn 1863 -
Mt. Zion Edward Mathis 1804 -
Mull Mary F. Mull 1896 -
Myrtle Head Laura Johnson 1889 -
Neuville Family Frank M. Lynch 1887

Map

Neuville John Henry Potts 1887

Map

New Hope Fannie Jetton 1849 -
New Prospect W.R. Dornetll 1885 -
Newburn William Smith 1841

Map

North Jericho John Day 1852 -
Oaklawn Mildred N. Campbell 1953 -
Oates at Day School Amanda Oates 1871

Map

Oates Fannie Oates Hutto 1860 -
Ogden Isaac C. Ogden 1826 -
Old Center
Old Home J.A. Johnson 1858

Map

Old Salem Mary Christian Perry 1858 -
Old Texan J.M. Bradley -
Oliver Mahalie Oliver 1884 -
Parker-Jones
Patroon John W. Nethery 1861 -
Payne Elvira Pinckney Payne 1872 -
Permenter Banks Permenter 1888 -
Pilgrim Rest Rebecca Matsler 1928 -
Pine Ridge Franklin C. Reeves 1914

Map

Pleasant Grove J.H. Anderson 1878 -
Pleasant Hill Ella J. Buckley 1890 -
Frank Potts Jams L. Fausett 1906

Map

Powdrill James H. Walker 1845 -
Price-Campti Lenah J. Carroll 1875 -
Price Lone Cedar Amanda L. Golden 1875 -
Pull Tight Essie Hines 1908 -
Ramah Ella Holley 1878

Map

Rather Mary Gullick 1860

Map

Restland Mathilde Motley 1908

Map

Reynolds Nora Ellen Reynolds 1902 -
Sample John Sample 1847

Map

Sandhill W.S. Samford 1895

Map

Sanford William Moore Borders 1891 -
Sardis S.E. Hughes 1881 -
Sellman Family Henry Ennis Sellman 1998 -
Shady Grove Emma I. Foster 1884 -
Shelbyville Polly, Indian Girl 1838 -
Shofner M.L. Shofner 1894 -
Sholar Edward J. Sholar 1854 -
Short Archabald Turbeville 1867

Map

Sinclair N.J. Sinclair 1867

Map

Smith Eli Family Cooper Smith 1891

Map

Smith-Hayden Lillie Mott 1863

Map

Smith-James Minnie Azula Jones 1896 -
Smith-Jones Maria Jones 1860 -
Spann's Chapel Robert W. Spann 1947 -
Stanley Family Clarenda Vaughn 1898 -
Strong France E. Vaughn 1884 -
Tatum Family A.J.G. Tatum 1867

Map

Tenaha (Old) - -
Tennessee Lizzie Roper 1828 -
The Trails End Howard Wayne Tollett 2005
Thompson James N. Lister 1850

Map

Timpson-Miss-Baptist Jack Bowlin 1951 -
Truitt Sarah Hall Truitt 1848 -
Floyd Turner W.L. McCary 1872 -
Tyer-Tyre Mary C. Tyer 1884

Map

Union Burford Hairgrove 1898

Map

Walker James M. Walker 1896 -
Waterman Isaac Stewart 1892

Map

Weaver Nora Harvey 1882

Map

West Hamilton James Denton Wilburn 1906 -
Wheeler Infant Taylor 1879

Map

White Rock John B. Tyler 1879

Map

Whiteside-Henry Nancy Whiteside 1870 -
Whitton John J. Whitton 1865 -
Wilkerson Tonnie Wilkerson 1913

Map

Willow Grove Almer Madden 1900

Map

Wilson-Haywood B.M. Wilson 1873 -
Wimberly-Rayburn Clarinda Jones Wimberly 1870 -
Windham George Windham 1860 -
Windham-Oliver-Parker Nancy Richardson Parker 1880

Map

Woodlawn-Timpson James Morgan Truitt 1850 -
Lost Cemeteries - - -

BACK